In the heart of Peterborough

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice - General Information Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

Please read the following information carefully. This privacy notice contains information about the information collected, stored and otherwise processed about you and the reasons for the processing. It also tells you who Chambers shares this information with, the security mechanisms Chambers has put in place to protect your information and how to contact Chambers in the event you need further information.

Who Am I?

Regency Administration Ltd (from here on called “Chambers”) collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. When Chambers does this it is the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you need to contact Regency Administration Ltd about your information or the processing carried out you can use the contact details at the end of this document.

What does Chambers do with your information?

Information collected

Chambers collects some or all of the following personal information that you provide:

  1. personal details
  2. family details
  3. goods and services
  4. financial details
  5. education, training and employment details
  6. physical or mental health details
  7. racial or ethnic origin
  8. religious, philosophical or other beliefs
  9. trade union membership
  10. sex life or sexual orientation
  11. criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences, or related security measures
  12. other personal information relevant to instructions to provide legal services, including information specific to the instructions in question.

Information collected from other sources.

The same categories of information may also be obtained from third parties, such as members of Chambers, experts, members of the public, your family and friends, witnesses, courts and other tribunals, suppliers of goods and services, investigators, government departments, regulators, public records and registers

How Chambers uses your personal information: Purposes

Chambers may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to promote and market the services of the Barristers
  2. to train barristers
  3. to recruit staff and pupils
  4. to assess applications for tenancy, pupillage, mini-pupillage and work-shadowing opportunities
  5. to fulfil equality and diversity and other regulatory requirements,
  6. to procure goods and services,
  7. to manage matters relating to employment, including payroll and pensions
  8. to respond to requests for references
  9. to publish legal judgments and decisions of courts and tribunals
  10. to respond to potential complaints or make complaints
  11. to carry out anti-money laundering and terrorist financing checks
  12. as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Marketing and promotion

In relation to personal information collected for marketing purposes, the personal information consists of

This will be processed so that you can be provided with information about Chambers and the Barristers and to invite you to events.

You may contact Chambers using the contact details at the end of this document if you no longer wish to receive such invitations or information.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and why

If you apply to Chambers for a position or are seeking a reference or are a member of staff your personal information has to be provided to Chambers, so that your application/reference can be properly assessed, your employment records, pay and pension can be administered and to enable Chambers to comply with its regulatory obligations, and to keep accounting records.

If you are offering or providing Chambers with goods or services your information may be processed in relation to such offers or contracts.

The legal basis for processing your personal information

Chambers relies on the following as the lawful bases to collect and use your personal information:

Who will Chambers share your personal information with?

It may be necessary to share your information with the following:

Chambers may be required to provide your information to regulators, such as the Bar Standards Board, the Financial Conduct Authority or the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the case of the Information Commissioner’s Office, there is a risk that your information may lawfully be disclosed by them for the purpose of any other civil or criminal proceedings, without Chambers’ consent or your consent, which includes privileged information.

Chambers may also be required to disclose your information to the police or intelligence services, where required or permitted by law.

Sources of information

The personal information Chambers obtains may include information obtained from:

Transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

This privacy notice is of general application and as such it is not possible to state whether it will be necessary to transfer your information out of the EEA in any particular case or for a reference. However, if you reside outside the EEA or your case or the role for which you require a reference involves persons or organisations or courts and tribunals outside the EEA then it may be necessary to transfer some of your information to that country outside of the EEA for that purpose. If you are in a country outside the EEA or if the instructions you provide come from outside the EEA then it is inevitable that information will be transferred to those countries. If this applies to you and you wish additional precautions to be taken in respect of your information please indicate this when providing initial instructions.

Some countries and organisations outside the EEA have been assessed by the European Commission and their information protection laws and procedures found to show adequate protection. The list can be found here. Most do not. If your information has to be transferred outside the EEA, then it may not have the same protections and you may not have the same rights as you would within the EEA.

Chambers may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA):

If Chambers decides to publish a judgment or other decision of a Court or Tribunal containing your information then may be published to the world.

Chambers will not otherwise transfer personal information outside the EEA except as necessary for the conduct of any legal proceedings.

If you would like any further information, please use the contact details at the end of this document.

How long will Chambers store your personal information?

Chambers will normally store all your information:

Consent

As explained above, Chambers is relying on your explicit consent to process your information in categories (e) to (i) above. You provided this consent when you applied to become a member of staff, tenant, pupil or mini-pupil or you asked Chambers to provide a reference.

You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent. However, where Chambers also relies on other bases for processing your information, you may not be able to prevent processing of your information.

If there is an issue with the processing of your information, please contact Chambers using the contact details below.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. These are free of charge. In summary, you may have the right to:

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual's rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

Chambers will respond to you within one month from when it receives your request.

Marketing Emails

Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any marketing emails that you have signed up for, you can do so by following the instructions here. It may take 7 for this to become effective.

How to make a complaint?

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office if you are in the UK, or with the supervisory authority of the Member State where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of information protection laws occurred. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Future Processing

Chambers does not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, this privacy notice will be amended and placed on the Chambers’ website at www.regencychambers.co.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23rd May 2018 and last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Chambers continually reviews its privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When it does an amended privacy notice will be placed on the Chambers’ website.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information Chambers holds about you, please contact Chambers using the contact details below.

The best way to contact Chambers is to write to Toby Lowther, Senior Clerk or by email at tlowther@regencychambers.co.uk or by phone at 01733 315215